2017 WINNERS

Below are the winners & highly commended at the 2017 Derbyshire Life Food & Drink Awards.  Congratulations to all!

Restaurant of the Year

Sponsored by Owen Taylor & Sons

Winner

The Lighthouse, Boylestone

Highly Commended

Stones, Matlock

Highly Commended

Dovecote Restaurant, Morley Hayes

 

Chef of the Year
Sponsored by Zest Produce

Winner

Rupert Rowley, Fischer’s, Baslow Hall

Highly Commended

Nick Gillespie, La Rock, Sandiacre

Highly Commended

Lee Emerson, Harpur’s, Melbourne

 

International Cuisine of the Year

Winner

The Balti, Matlock Bath

Highly Commended

Anoki, Derby

Highly Commended

Ayubowan, Glossop

 

Newcomer of the Year

Winner

Terrior Bistro, Derby

Highly Commended

The Loft, Belper

Highly Commended

The Potting Shed Café, Markeaton Garden Centre

 

Local Producer of the Year

Winner

Wye Bakehouse, Bakewell

Highly Commended

New Close Farm Shop, Bakewell

Highly Commended

Derby Brewing Company

 

Food or Drink Product of the Year

Winner

Chatsworth Gold Golden Beer, Peak Ales

Highly Commended

Homemade Pork Sausages, Croots Farm Shop, Duffield

Highly Commended

Grumpy Farmers Goats’ Cheese, Shottle

 

Pub of the Year

Winner

The Saracen’s Head, Shirley

Highly Commended

The Cock Inn, Mugginton

Highly Commended

The George, Alstonefield

 

Tearoom/Cafe of the Year

Winner

The Apple Tree, Ockbrook

Highly Commended

Herbert’s Tearooms, Tissington

Highly Commended

Panaderia, Glossop

Highly Commended

Cool River Café, Matlock

 

 

Independent Food Retailer of the Year

Winner

Bloomers Craft Bakery, Bakewell

Highly Commended

Geoff Mycock & Son, Buxton

Highly Commended

The Cheddar Gorge, Ashbourne

 

Family Dining of the Year

Winner

Roosters Bar & Restaurant, Morley Hayes

Highly Commended

Bluebells Tea Rooms, Spondon

Highly Commended

Mainsail Restaurant, Carsington Water

 

Outstanding Customer Service Award

Winner

Chatsworth Estate Farm Shop

Highly Commended

The Loft, Belper

Highly Commended

R J Matkin, Swanwick

 

Food Hero of the Year – in memory of John Jaquest

Winner

André Birkett